Free Delivery on orders over €49

Paralief Sinus Tablets 21

€7,30

DESCRIPTION
Paralief Sinus Tablets relieves the symptoms of colds and flu including aches, pains, fever, nasal and sinus congestion. The tablets contain paracetamol, an analgesic and antipyretic to relieve pain and fever, and pseudoephedrine, a decongestant to clear nasal congestion and blocked sinuses.

Directions for use:

Adults and adolescents aged 15 years and over:

1 to 2 tablets every 4 – 6 hours, two to three times a day

Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
Do not take more than 3 doses in 24 hours.
Patients should seek medical advice if symptoms persist for more than 3 days or worsen.
For oral use only.
Do not exceed stated dose.
Take with a glass of water.
The dose may require adjustment in patients with kidney or liver problems and in frail, elderly patients
Warnings:

Do not take this medicine:

If you are allergic to paracetamol or pseudoephedrine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in below).
If you have high blood pressure or heart disease
If you are taking any other paracetamol containing products
If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs)
If you are taking tricyclic antidepressants.
If you have hyperthyroidism (an excessive secretion of thyroid hormones).
If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
If you have urinary retention (difficulty passing water).
If you have pheochromocytoma which is a tumour of the adrenal glands (glands near the kidneys) causing high blood pressure.
If you are taking any other sympathomimetic drugs (stimulants or appetite suppressants and drugs to treat asthma and congestion).
If you are taking beta blockers (medicines used to treat conditions such as angina, heart failure and high blood pressure).
If you are taking the antibacterial agent furazolidine.
If any of these apply to you, get advice from a doctor or pharmacist without using Paralief Sinus Tablets.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paralief Sinus Tablets if you:

have kidney or liver problems (including Gilbert’s Syndrome)
have a deficiency of a certain enzyme called glucose-6-phosphatase
have haemolytic anaemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells)
in case of dehydration or chronic malnutrition
weigh less than 50 kg
have diabetes
have prostate problems (difficulty with passing water or needing to pass water often)
have a long term cough, asthma or emphysema
have alcohol dependence
have occlusive vascular problems e.g. Raynaud’s Phenomenon
have psychosis
If any of these bullet points apply to you now or in the past, talk to a doctor or pharmacist.

Paralief Sinus Tablets is not recommended in pregnancy. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Contains:

The active ingredients in Paralief Sinus Tablets are: 500 mg Paracetamol and 30 mg Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride per tablet.

Other ingredients are: Pregelatinised maize starch, crospovidone, povidone K30, stearic acid, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate Type A (see section 2), magnesium stearate.

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.